2026 Range Rover Guide Trims, Powertrains & SWB vs LWB
The 2026 Range Rover comes in four trims — SE, Autobiography, SV and SV Black — with a 395-hp mild-hybrid six, a plug-in hybrid, and two twin-turbo V8s. Every version has standard all-wheel drive, an eight-speed automatic and air suspension, and you can choose a standard (SWB) or long wheelbase (LWB) with up to seven seats.
Updated October 2026. Specifications from Land Rover USA; confirm equipment on any specific vehicle with our sales team.
What’s New on the 2026 Range Rover?
The 2026 Range Rover is an evolution, not a redesign. It continues the fifth-generation Range Rover that arrived for the 2022 model year, with the trim walk simplified to SE, Autobiography, SV and the blacked-out SV Black.
- SV Black sits alongside the SV as a darker-themed version of the flagship, using the same 606-hp P615 V8.
- Four powertrains carry on: P400 mild hybrid, P550e plug-in hybrid, P530 V8 and the SV-only P615 V8.
- Pricing changed during the model year. Land Rover’s current U.S. prices are labeled effective April 1, 2026, so older reviews may quote lower MSRPs.
2026 Range Rover Trims Explained
Each step up the ladder changes the engine choices, the seating layouts on offer, and the level of interior finish. Here is how the four trims are structured.
| Trim | Available Powertrains | Body & Seating | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|
| SE | P400 mild hybrid, P550e plug-in hybrid (SWB), P530 V8 | SWB 5-seat; LWB 7-seat | The widest engine choice and the easiest entry into a full-size Range Rover, including the only P400 three-row option. |
| Autobiography | P550e plug-in hybrid (SWB), P530 V8 | SWB 5-seat; LWB 5-seat or 7-seat | Buyers who want the higher-grade cabin and comfort features as standard rather than optioning up an SE. |
| SV | P615 V8 only | SWB and LWB, including SV rear-seat configurations | The most personalized Range Rover, with SV-specific materials and Bespoke options. |
| SV Black | P615 V8 only | SWB and LWB | SV content with a dark exterior and interior treatment. |
Range Rover Powertrains Compared
Land Rover names engines by approximate metric output. A “mild hybrid” (MHEV) uses a small 48-volt system to recover braking energy and smooth stop-start; it cannot drive on electricity alone. A “plug-in hybrid” (PHEV) has a larger battery you charge at home and can cover everyday trips on electric power.
| Powertrain | Engine | Output | 0–60 mph | Offered On |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P400 | 3.0L turbocharged inline-6, mild hybrid | 395 hp | 5.3 sec | SE |
| P550e | 3.0L inline-6 + 160 kW electric motor, plug-in hybrid | 540+ hp combined; Land Rover estimates about 50 miles of electric range | — | SE, Autobiography (SWB) |
| P530 | 4.4L twin-turbo V8, mild hybrid | 523 hp / 553 lb-ft | 4.4 sec | SE, Autobiography |
| P615 | 4.4L twin-turbo V8, mild hybrid | 606 hp / 553 lb-ft | 4.3 sec | SV, SV Black |
SWB vs LWB: Which Range Rover Length Fits You?
Standard Wheelbase (SWB)
The default Range Rover body, and the only one offered with the P550e plug-in hybrid.
- Five seats in two rows
- 35.11-ft turning circle (Land Rover figure)
- Easier to park in downtown Walnut Creek, Lafayette and Danville garages
- Widest choice of SE and Autobiography configurations
Long Wheelbase (LWB)
Adds about 200 mm (roughly 7.9 inches) of wheelbase for third-row space or stretched rear legroom.
- Seven seats on SE and Autobiography; five-seat layouts with extra rear legroom on Autobiography and SV
- 37.10-ft turning circle (Land Rover figure)
- Third-row seats are adult-usable rather than occasional
- Not offered with the P550e plug-in hybrid
What Does a 2026 Range Rover Cost?
Land Rover’s October 2026 lease disclosure lists the 2026 Range Rover P400 SE SWB at an MSRP of $121,100, plus a $2,450 destination charge.
Higher trims and the V8 and SV models climb well beyond that, and options such as larger wheels, rear-seat packages and SV Bespoke paint can add significantly. Because Land Rover updated U.S. pricing effective April 1, 2026, use the window sticker on an in-stock vehicle or the Land Rover configurator for an exact number.
For current lease, APR and loyalty or conquest credits, see our Range Rover and Range Rover Sport offers. Still deciding between the two models? Our Range Rover vs Range Rover Sport comparison lays out size, seating, powertrains and pricing side by side, and the 2026 Range Rover Sport guide covers the smaller model in detail.
2026 Range Rover FAQ
What’s new on the 2026 Range Rover?
The 2026 Range Rover carries over the fifth-generation design with a simplified trim walk of SE, Autobiography, SV and SV Black. The P400, P550e, P530 and P615 powertrains continue, and U.S. pricing was updated effective April 1, 2026.
What are the 2026 Range Rover trims?
There are four: SE (P400, P550e or P530), Autobiography (P550e or P530), SV (P615 V8) and SV Black (P615 V8). SE and Autobiography offer seven-seat long-wheelbase versions.
What is the difference between the Range Rover SWB and LWB?
The long wheelbase (LWB) adds about 200 mm (roughly 7.9 inches) of wheelbase, which makes room for a three-row, seven-seat layout or extra rear legroom. The standard wheelbase (SWB) seats five, turns tighter and is the only body offered with the P550e plug-in hybrid.
Is there a plug-in hybrid 2026 Range Rover?
Yes. The P550e pairs a 3.0-liter inline-six with a 160 kW electric motor and is available on standard-wheelbase SE and Autobiography models. Land Rover estimates about 50 miles of electric range.
How much can a 2026 Range Rover tow?
Up to 7,716 pounds when properly equipped. Confirm the rating for a specific vehicle on its door-jamb label or with our team before towing.