Range Rover vs Range Rover Sport Which One Should You Buy?
The Range Rover is the larger, more comfort-focused flagship, with an optional long wheelbase and seating for up to seven. The Range Rover Sport is shorter, seats five, starts about $30,000 lower, and offers the most powerful engine in the family. Both share all-wheel drive, air suspension and a 7,716-lb towing rating.
Updated October 2026 with 2026 model-year data from Land Rover USA.
2026 Range Rover vs Range Rover Sport: Side by Side
| Category | 2026 Range Rover | 2026 Range Rover Sport |
|---|---|---|
| Vehicle class | Full-size luxury SUV | Mid-size luxury SUV |
| Entry MSRP | $121,100 (P400 SE SWB) | $91,400 (P360 SE) |
| Seating | 5 (SWB); 5 or 7 (LWB) | 5 |
| Body styles | Standard (SWB) and long wheelbase (LWB) | One body length (194.7 in) |
| Trims | SE, Autobiography, SV, SV Black | SE, Dynamic SE, Autobiography, SV, SV Black, SV Carbon |
| Horsepower range | 395–606 hp | 355–626 hp |
| Plug-in hybrid | P550e (about 50 mi electric range, Land Rover estimate) | P460e and P550e (51 mi EPA-estimated electric range) |
| V8 options | P530 (523 hp), P615 (606 hp) | P530 (523 hp), P635 (626 hp) |
| Max towing | 7,716 lb | 7,716 lb |
| October 2026 lease | $1,809/mo, 36 mo, $9,995 due | $999/mo, 24 mo, $8,995 due |
Lease terms differ in length and mileage; see full terms on our Range Rover offers page.
The Difference Between Range Rover and Range Rover Sport
Size & Seating
Only the Range Rover offers a long wheelbase and a third row. The Range Rover Sport is a strict five-seater, with 31.9 cu ft of cargo space behind the rear seats.
Ride & Character
The Range Rover is tuned for calm, isolated comfort. The Sport uses its shorter body and available Dynamic Response Pro for sharper, more athletic handling.
Price
Entry MSRPs differ by $29,700, a gap that can pay for a higher Sport trim or a long list of options.
Performance
The Range Rover Sport SV’s 626-hp P635 is the most powerful engine Land Rover has fitted to a production Range Rover, ahead of the Range Rover SV’s 606-hp P615.
Powertrain Availability Compared
Both models use the same engine families: a 3.0-liter mild-hybrid inline-six, a 3.0-liter plug-in hybrid with a 160 kW electric motor, and a 4.4-liter twin-turbo V8. A mild hybrid recovers braking energy but cannot drive on electricity alone; a plug-in hybrid can.
| Powertrain Type | Range Rover | Range Rover Sport |
|---|---|---|
| Mild-hybrid inline-6 | P400, 395 hp (SE) | P360, 355 hp (SE); P400, 395 hp (Dynamic SE) |
| Plug-in hybrid | P550e (SE, Autobiography; SWB only) | P460e (Dynamic SE); P550e (Autobiography) |
| V8 | P530, 523 hp (SE, Autobiography) | P530, 523 hp (Dynamic SE, Autobiography) |
| SV V8 | P615, 606 hp (SV, SV Black) | P635, 626 hp (SV, SV Black, SV Carbon) |
Should You Buy a Range Rover or a Range Rover Sport?
Choose the Range Rover if you…
- Need seven seats or extra rear legroom (long wheelbase)
- Regularly carry adult passengers in the back on longer drives
- Prioritize a quiet, cushioned ride over sporty handling
- Want the most formal, flagship presence
Choose the Range Rover Sport if you…
- Rarely need more than five seats
- Want Range Rover luxury for roughly $30,000 less to start
- Enjoy sharper handling or want the 626-hp SV
- Prefer a shorter SUV for tight Bay Area parking
Range Rover vs Range Rover Sport FAQ
What is the difference between a Range Rover and a Range Rover Sport?
The Range Rover is the full-size flagship, offered in standard and long wheelbase with up to seven seats. The Range Rover Sport is a shorter, five-seat model with sportier handling and a lower starting price: $91,400 versus $121,100 MSRP for 2026, before destination.
Is the Range Rover Sport smaller than the Range Rover?
Yes. The Range Rover Sport is 194.7 inches long and seats five. The Range Rover is longer, and its long-wheelbase version adds about 200 mm (roughly 7.9 inches) of wheelbase for a third row.
Which is faster, the Range Rover or the Range Rover Sport?
The Range Rover Sport SV. Its 626-hp P635 V8 reaches 60 mph from 3.6 seconds when equipped with carbon-fiber wheels and carbon-ceramic brakes, while the 606-hp Range Rover SV does it in 4.3 seconds, per Land Rover.
Do both models offer a plug-in hybrid?
Yes. The Range Rover offers the P550e, and the Range Rover Sport offers the P460e and P550e. The Sport plug-in hybrids carry a 51-mile EPA-estimated electric range.
Can both tow the same amount?
Yes. Both the 2026 Range Rover and Range Rover Sport are rated to tow up to 7,716 pounds when properly equipped.